Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
1

British TV News

In Full: BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2011 - Nominees

By
BAFTA award

© Rex Features

The full list of nominees at the BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2011, to be held on May 8, is as follows:

Special Award
Springwatch

Break-through Talent
Aaron Young - producer/director - Battle Of Britain: The Real Story (BBC Two)
Caroline Skinner - producer - Five Days (BBC One)
Jon Brown - writer - Mongrels (BBC Three)
Dave Whyte - graphics - Pete Versus Life (Channel 4)

Costume Design
Charlotte Holdich - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Joanna Eatwell - Eric And Ernie (BBC Two)
Charlotte Walter - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Annie Symons - Worried About The Boy (BBC Two)

Digital Creativity
Nick Underhill, Jo Haslam, Simon Deverell, Murry Toms - The Big Fish Fight (Channel 4)
Nick Hall, Luc Houselander, Simon Brickle, Jody Smith - The Million Pound Drop Live (Channel 4)
Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Owen Priestly, Carl Hodler - Misfits (E4)
Ritchie Wilkinson, Hayley Jones, John Palmer, Helen Pendlebury - This Morning (ITV1)

Director Factual
Dan Reed - Dispatches: The Battle for Haiti (Channel 4)
Nicolas Brown - Human Planet (Arctic) (BBC One)
Gideon Bradshaw, Paul Olding - Wonders of the Solar System (Empire of the Sun) (BBC Two)
Chris Holt - Wonders of the Solar System (The Thin Blue Line) (BBC Two)

Director Fiction
Brian Percival - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Charles Sturridge - The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four)
Paul McGuigan - Sherlock (A Study In Pink) (BBC One)
Shane Meadows - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)

Director Multi-Camera
Tony Prescott - Coronation Street (live episode) (ITV1)
Juliet May - Miranda (BBC Two)
Nikki Parsons - Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
Jonathan Bullen - The X Factor (ITV1)

Editing Factual
Peter Norrey - Concorde's Last Flight (Channel 4)
Peter Miller - David Attenborough's First Life (BBC Two)
Peter Haddon - Dispatches: The Battle For Haiti (Channel 4)
Jason Savage - Human Planet (Arctic) (BBC One)
Darren Jonusas - Wonders of the Solar System (Empire of the Sun)

Editing Fiction
John Wilson - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Jamie Pearson - Eric And Ernie (BBC Two)
Charlie Phillips - Sherlock (A Study In Pink) (BBC One)
Chris Wyatt - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)

Entertainment Craft Team
The Apprentice (BBC One)
The Cube (ITV1)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Makeup And Hair Design
Karen Hartley Thomas - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Christina Baker - Eric and Ernie (BBC Two)
Penny Smith - Psychoville (BBC Two)
Catherine Scoble - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)

Original Music
Dan Jones - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Vince Pope - Misfits
David Arnold, Michael Price - Sherlock (A Study In Pink) (BBC One)
John Lunn - Terry Pratchett's Going Postal (Sky1)

Photography Factual
Pete Hayns/Paul Williams - David Attenborough's First Life (BBC Two)
Will Edwards, Doug Allan, Matt Norman - Human Planet (Arctic) (BBC One)
Gavin Thurston, Robin Cox, Pete Hayns - Human Planet (Jungles) (BBC One)
Camera Team - Human Planet (Oceans) (BBC One)

Photography & Lighting Fiction
Wojciech Szepel - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
David Katznelson - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Chris Seager - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Alan Almond - South Riding (BBC One)
Gavin Finney - Terry Pratchett's Going Postal (Sky1)

Production Design
Donal Woods - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Pat Campbell - Eric and Ernie (BBC Two)
Tom Bowyer - Misfits (E4)
Arwel Wyn Jones - Sherlock (A Study In Pink) (BBC One)

Sound Factual
Paul Paragon, Jez Spencer, Mike Hatch - Elgar: The Man Behind The Mask (BBC Four)
Willow Murton, Kate Hopkins, Mark Ferda, Rachael Kinley - Human Planet (Jungle) (BBC One)
Martyn Harries, Kate Hopkins - Human Planet (Oceans) (BBC One)
Sound Team - Top Gear (Middle East Special (BBC Two)

Sound Fiction
Sound Team - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Sound Team - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Adrian Rhodes, Reg Mills - Mad Dogs (Sky1)
Graham Headicar - The Promise (Channel 4)
Alistair Crocker, Paul Hamblin, Alex Ellerington, Jeff Richardson - South Riding (BBC One)

Visual Effects
The Mill - Doctor Who (BBC One)
The Mill - Merlin (BBC One)
Simon Thomas, Reuben Barkataki, Zoltan BenyĆ³ - Terry Pratchett's Going Postal (Sky1)
Simon Clarke, Stephen Waugh - Wonders of the Solar System (BBC Two)

Writer
Peter Bowker - Eric and Ernie (BBC Two)
Stephen Butchard - Five Daughters
Jo Brand, Joanna Scanlan, Vicki Pepperdine - Getting On (BBC Four)
Iain Morris, Damon Beesley - The Inbetweeners (E4)

You May Like

Comments

Loading...